Therefore, if a minor is to receive more than $10,000.00, the appointment of a guardian is necessary, unless the funds are to be placed into a vehicle approved and ordered by the court. See Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Section 2220 (1) which provides that "[w]here an infant ... is entitled to money ... or to the proceeds of a settlement of a cause of action ... the decree or order shall direct that it be paid or delivered to the guardian ... of the property of such person." A guardian is defined in Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Section 103 (24) as "[a]ny person to whom letters of guardianship have been issued by a court of this state." See also Matter of Decker v Pouvailsmith Corp., 225 App. Div. 489, 233 N.Y.S. 407 (3rd Dep't 1929), rev'd on other grounds 252 N.Y. 1; 168 N.E. 442 (1929) stating: