Some Surrogates permit the guardian to submit an annual budget, requiring a court order for any expenditure not set forth in the approved annual budget. Since the court can make the funds available for the benefit of the infant, the funds held may be deemed available resources for Medicaid and Supplemental Security Income, removing the infant from eligibility.
An innovative approach, which later became statutory, is the placement of an infant's funds through an investment advisory agreement. This approach was codified by amendment to the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act in the year 2000 as Section 1708(2)(c), which states:
The court may also dispense with a bond wholly or partly when it authorizes the guardian to invest the guardianship funds pursuant to an investment advisory agreement with a bank, trust company, brokerage house, or other financial services entity acceptable to the court. The investment advisory agreement shall provide that the guardianship funds will be invested in accordance with the provisions of section 11-2.3 of the estates, powers[,] and trusts law and that the funds so invested shall not be released from the custody of the custodian identified therein except on order of the court. The petition to invest the guardianship funds pursuant to this subdivision shall be accompanied by a copy of the proposed investment advisory agreement. If the custodian of the funds is not the same person or entity providing the investment advice, a separate custodial agreement shall also accompany the petition to invest the guardianship pursuant to this subdivision. Such custodial agreement shall be with an institution acceptable to the court for the purpose of retaining control of the guardianship funds and shall also provide that the funds under the control of the custodian shall not be released from custody except on order of the court.
Section 1708(2)(c) permits diversity of investments, not otherwise permitted under a Surrogate's Court guardianship. Additionally, certain expenditures for the benefit of the infant, subject to the provisions of the investment advisory agreement (which was approved by the Surrogate's Court), might be able to be made without further order of the Surrogate's Court.