I
Disposition of Proceeds for a Minor Plaintiff Who is Likely to Possess Mental Capacity to Manage Financial Affairs Upon Attaining the Age of Majority
A parent is the "natural guardian of the person" for a minor, but not a guardian of the property of a minor, except by court order. Therefore, if a minor is to receive more than $10,000.00, the appointment of a guardian is necessary, unless the funds are to be placed into a vehicle approved and ordered by the court. See Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Section 2220 (1) which provides that "[w]here an infant ... is entitled to money ... or to the proceeds of a settlement of a cause of action ... the decree or order shall direct that it be paid or delivered to the guardian ... of the property of such person." A guardian is defined in Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Section 103 (24) as "[a]ny person to whom letters of guardianship have been issued by a court of this state." See also Matter of Decker v Pouvailsmith Corp., 225 App.